Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Member Spotlight: Fuzzy Dragons


Today it's time for Jennifer from Fuzzy Dragons to be in the spotlight!

Name: Jennifer Rose Phillip
Age: 27 ack 28 in January!
Shop: Fuzzy Dragons

What kind of things do you make? Lots of art. I mainly use coloured pencils to draw as I love all the colours you can get. I do make the odd piece in graphite but I have been trying to combine the 2 mediums so a heavily grey piece still has some colour to it.

How long have you been doing your craft?: Since I stopped eating crayons?? I have no idea lol When did you start selling & what inspired you to start selling? I have been registered for a year as a business but I did sell art and tattoo flash before that. Mostly when I was in high school and to family friends. The discovery that I had an illness that would severely hamper my chance of getting a job a year ago made the decision to start a business make sense. Being self-employed means I set my hours so if I am ill I don't have to force myself to work.

Is this your full time job? Yes.

What are your hobbies? I draw a lot. I love reading, will read anything at least once. Most of my hobbies are craft related and I love learning new craft techniques. Of course this means that it is extremely hard to move in the corner of our living room without getting stuck between a mountain of books our glued to the floor.

What is your favorite color? green.
What is your favorite color combination? green and light tan. Kinda earthy.
Which colors do you use most in your work? hmmm I don't know. blue and yellow I think.


Toco Toucan Coloured Pencil ACEO by Fuzzy Dragons

What is your number 1 tip for succes? Its a cliché but do what you love. It shows in what you do :)

What do you think is the most fun way to promote? Most fun? I'm really liking Twitter, and I like my blog. Its fun and gets my work to a bigger audience than I could locally. There are so many ways to promote.

4 comments:

Swirlyarts said...

Yeah - love Fuzzy Dragons!

Tweed Delights said...

Excellent tip for success and a lovely spotlight!

Marilyn said...

Her work is gorgeous. :)

Jennifer Rose said...

:D Thanks Tizz :D thanks for reading everyone :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails